Is VANILLA CUPCAKE, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored coating lactitol

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), YOGURT FLAVORED COATING LACTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, POLYDEXTROSE, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK), CALCIUM CASEINATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID POWDER (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, MONOGLYCERIDES, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, VANILLA EXTRACT), MALTITOL SYRUP, MARSHMALLOW (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, EGG WHITES, GLYCERIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GLYCERIN, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, PALM OIL, GUM ARABIC, ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE (FROM TAPIOCA), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL & PALM KERNEL OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX COLORED WITH CURCUMIN, TURMERIC COLOR, ANNATTO, BEET JUICE, VEGETABLE JUICES, BETA-CAROTENE, DEXTRIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE); LESS THAN 2% OF: VITAMINS AND MINERALS, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUCRALOSE. AND SALT.

Check VANILLA CUPCAKE, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go