Is Heinz Little Kids Vanilla Custard Toddler Food Pouch 1-3 Years 120g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • b>milk</b
  • full cream <b>milk </b
  • xanthan gum
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Cream <b>Milk </b>(67%), Water, Sugar, CornStarch, Unsalted Butter (<b>Milk</b>), NaturalVanilla Flavour, Thickener (Xanthan Gum).<br> <b><br></b> <b>Contains: Milk.<br></b> <b>May Contain: Soy.</b>

Check Heinz Little Kids Vanilla Custard Toddler Food Pouch 1-3 Years 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast