Is VANILLA FLAVORED CASEIN & WHEY PROTEIN SHAKE, VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein concentrate
natural and artificial flavor
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CELLULOSE GEL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE.

Check VANILLA FLAVORED CASEIN & WHEY PROTEIN SHAKE, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking
Vegan? VANILLA FLAVORED CASEIN & WHEY PROTEIN SHAKE, VANILLA | Spoonful