No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Is VANILLA FLAVORED CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOWS, VANILLA WITH MARSHMALLOWS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, OAT FIBER, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), SALT, GELATIN, BAKING SODA, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1, WHEAT FLOUR, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.

Check VANILLA FLAVORED CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOWS, VANILLA WITH MARSHMALLOWS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Flake, Dried

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? VANILLA FLAVORED CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOWS, VANILLA WITH MARSHMALLOWS | Spoonful