No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is VANILLA FLAVORED CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOWS, VANILLA WITH MARSHMALLOWS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, OAT FIBER, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), SALT, GELATIN, BAKING SODA, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1, WHEAT FLOUR, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.

Check VANILLA FLAVORED CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOWS, VANILLA WITH MARSHMALLOWS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Flake, Dried

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? VANILLA FLAVORED CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOWS, VANILLA WITH MARSHMALLOWS | Spoonful