Is VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cream
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF VANILLA EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO FOR COLOR.

Check VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking