Is VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH COOKIE DOUGH PIECES, COOKIE DOUGH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • natural butter flavor
  • skim milk
  • chocolate chips

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, DARK FUDGE CHIPS [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], FULLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, MOLASSES], MARGARINE [SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE {PRESERVATIVES}, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, ANNATTO {FOR COLOR}, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED], CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN], WATER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH), CREAM, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TARA GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE AND TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR).

Check VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH COOKIE DOUGH PIECES, COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing