Is VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH PRALINE-COATED PECAN PIECES & CARAMEL RIBBON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • sweet cream
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • cream
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • propylene glycol
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich vanilla flavor melds with a creamy, scoopable texture punctuated by crunchy candied pieces and a swirled sweet ribbon. Commonly served in bowls, with pie, or as an indulgent topping; reviewers cite satisfying creaminess and flavor balance while noting occasional uneven distribution of mix-ins and a pronounced sweetness and richness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Caramel Ribbon (Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Whole Milk (Milk, Sugar), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Propylene Glycol, Sodium Alginate, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate , Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Annatto Color), Nonfat Milk, Praline Pecans (Sugar, Pecans, Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Syrup, Salt), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilizer/emulsifier Blend (Cellulose Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color)

Check VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH PRALINE-COATED PECAN PIECES & CARAMEL RIBBON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH PRALINE-COATED PECAN PIECES & CARAMEL RIBBON is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sRalphsSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go