Is VANILLA FLAVORED OLD FASHIONED ICE CREAM, VANILLA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- sweet cream buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- whey
sweet cream buttermilk
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check VANILLA FLAVORED OLD FASHIONED ICE CREAM, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA FLAVORED OLD FASHIONED ICE CREAM, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


