Is VANILLA FLAVORED PATRIOTIC CAKE, VANILLA Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavor
- enzymes
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +3 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREME CAKE MIX (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEY), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, POWDERED EGG BLEND (WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, POWDERED WHOLE EGGS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], ENZYMES, TURMERIC [COLOR]), PALM OIL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATE]), STABILIZER (CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUGAR, CALCIUM SULFATE, DEXTROSE, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), FD&C RED #40 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C BLUE #1 ALUMINUM LAKE, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SALT.
Check VANILLA FLAVORED PATRIOTIC CAKE, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA FLAVORED PATRIOTIC CAKE, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Powder


