Is Vanilla Flavored Yogurt Covered Raisins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat milk powder
  • nonfat skim milk
  • condensed non-fat milk
  • powdered whey protein concentrate
  • whey powder
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored coating

non-fat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt Flavored Coating (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel and/or Palm Kernel and/or Palm Oil, Yogurt Powder [Condensed Non-Fat Milk, Nonfat Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Bacterial Cultures], Non-Fat Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Powdered Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Lecithin [an emulsifier], Natural Flavors), Raisins (with Cottonseed and/or Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Emulsifiers (Tapioca Maltodextrin, Tapioca Starch), Corn Syrup, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze, Sunflower Lecithin (an emulsifier), Coconut Oil, Canola Oil

Check Vanilla Flavored Yogurt Covered Raisins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go