Is VANILLA FROSTED SOFT SUGAR COOKIES, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), WATER, EGGS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, COLOR (FD&C RED #40, FD&C RED #40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C BLUE #1 LAKE), GUM ARABIC, SHELLAC, CELLULOSE GUM.

Check VANILLA FROSTED SOFT SUGAR COOKIES, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item