Is VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH AN ORANGE CREAM SHERBET SHELL BARS, ORANGE CREAM Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • 2% of whey
  • whey
  • carrageenan
  • whey protein concentrate
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides

2% of whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORANGE SHERBET: WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, CITRIC ACID, CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, YELLOW 6. FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT: NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, CREAM, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.

Check VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH AN ORANGE CREAM SHERBET SHELL BARS, ORANGE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH AN ORANGE CREAM SHERBET SHELL BARS, ORANGE CREAM is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
VanillaCitrusFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go