Is VANILLA FRUIT & NUT FLAVORED CHILLED PROTEIN BAR, VANILLA FRUIT & NUT Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS), ORGANIC HONEY, ROASTED CASHEWS, APPLE JUICE INFUSED DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL), OATS, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WATER, FLAX SEEDS, DARK SWEET CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHIA SEEDS, MONK FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT.

Check VANILLA FRUIT & NUT FLAVORED CHILLED PROTEIN BAR, VANILLA FRUIT & NUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaFruityNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item