Is VANILLA FUDGE SWIRL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, FUDGE SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, COCOA, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR,S ALT, VANILLA, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check VANILLA FUDGE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Lactose Free? VANILLA FUDGE SWIRL | Spoonful