Is VANILLA FUDGE SWIRL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • calcium sulfate
  • chocolate liquor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
skim milk
calcium sulfate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, FUDGE SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, COCOA, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR,S ALT, VANILLA, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check VANILLA FUDGE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping