Is VANILLA GELATO DIPPED IN MILK CHOCOLATE BARS, VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • milk proteins
  • butter
  • anhydrous butter
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate coating
  • reconstituted skimmed milk powder
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • 2-diol esters of fatty acids

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RECONSTITUTED SKIMMED MILK POWDER, MILK CHOCOLATE COATING (35.7%) (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA PASTE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, ANHYDROUS BUTTER, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN), SUGAR, REFINED COCONUT OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP. BUTTER, CREAM, MILK PROTEINS, EMULSIFIERS (PROPANE 1,2-DIOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS). STABILISERS (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), COLOURING (MODIFIED STARCH, ASCORBYL PALMITATE, BETACAROTENE), VANILLA FLAVOUR (0,1%).

Check VANILLA GELATO DIPPED IN MILK CHOCOLATE BARS, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go