Is VANILLA ICE CREAM BARS, ORANGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • ice cream milkfat
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM INGREDIENTS: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR. SHERBET INGREDIENTS: WATER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, SUGAR, MILKFAT, ORANGE PUREE (CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, CITRUS PULP), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check VANILLA ICE CREAM BARS, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? VANILLA ICE CREAM BARS, ORANGE | Spoonful