Is VANILLA ICE CREAM BARS WITH PREMIUM CHOCOLATE COATING, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • skim milk solids
  • cream
  • ice cream milk
  • coconut oil
  • whey

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk solids
cream
ice cream milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Milk, Cream, Skim Milk Solids, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilizer (Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum And Carrageenan), Natural Flavor, Vegetable Annatto Color, Chocolate Coating: Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa, Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin And Vanilla

Check VANILLA ICE CREAM BARS WITH PREMIUM CHOCOLATE COATING, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VANILLA ICE CREAM BARS WITH PREMIUM CHOCOLATE COATING, VANILLA is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? VANILLA ICE CREAM BARS WITH PREMIUM CHOCOLATE COATING, VANILLA | Spoonful