Is VANILLA ICE CREAM MALT, VANILLA Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt extract
  • malt powder

malt extract

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

malt powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, MALT POWDER (BARLEY MALT AND WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MILK, MALT EXTRACT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT), TAHITIAN VANILLA, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS, VEGETABLE STABILIZER.

Check VANILLA ICE CREAM MALT, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing