Is VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUT BUTTER CUPS AND FUDGE RIBBONS, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
buttermilk
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, FUDGE VARIEGATE (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], PEANUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (COATING [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS], PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT]), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY (MILK), STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUT BUTTER CUPS AND FUDGE RIBBONS, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUT BUTTER CUPS AND FUDGE RIBBONS, VANILLA is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking