Is VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING ABOMINABLE BITE ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • reduced fat ice cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM (MILK, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, CREAM, WHEY, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE). COATING (COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING ABOMINABLE BITE ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go