Is VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SWIRL CUPS, STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

buttermilk
cream
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, STRAWBERRY FLAVORED RIBBON (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVORS, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, DEXTROSE, RED 40, BLUE 1), SUGAR, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO FOR COLOR.

Check VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SWIRL CUPS, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking