Is Vanilla Ice Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono- & diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • dextrose

mono- & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Corn Syrup, Whey Solids, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Annatto Extract, Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Mono- & Diglycerides, Nonfat Milk, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Hydroxide, Vanilla Bean Extractives, Xanthan Gum.

Check Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking