Is Vanilla ice cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- vanilla reduced fat ice cream
- skimmed milk powder
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- milk solids
- butter
- dairy cream
vanilla reduced fat ice cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, dairy ingredients (cream (from milk) and/or butter (from milk), milk solids, reconstituted skimmed milk (skimmed milk powder, water), sugar, glucose syrup (from wheat), maltodextrin, emulsifier (471), vegetable gums (410,412, 415), natural flavours, natural colour (160a), vanilla reduced fat ice cream contains 4% milk fat,
Check Vanilla ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vanilla ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


