Is Vanilla ice cream Oat Free?
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- vegetable gums
vegetable gums
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, including oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, dairy ingredients (cream (from milk) and/or butter (from milk), milk solids, reconstituted skimmed milk (skimmed milk powder, water), sugar, glucose syrup (from wheat), maltodextrin, emulsifier (471), vegetable gums (410,412, 415), natural flavours, natural colour (160a), vanilla reduced fat ice cream contains 4% milk fat,
Check Vanilla ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vanilla ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


