Is vanilla icing Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: corn starch, mono, diglycerides

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ghedients: sugar, ve getable shortening (contains one or more uf ie following: hydrogenafed soybean oil, soybean oil, and/or hydrogenated dottonseed oil), water, corn syrup, contains 2% or less of each of the following: corn starch, mono and diglycerides (with preservative mied topherols, ascorbic acid, citric acid), natural and artificial flavor, salt, potassium sorbate, soy lecithin, polysorbate 60, dextrose, titanium onde agar, citric acid, beta carotene (color), discard seal rinse tub replace lid aldi twice as nice contains: milk, soy

Check vanilla icing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingToppingGarnishing