Is VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA WITH A CHOCOLATE COATING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • light ice cream
  • chocolate liquor partially hydrogenated soybean oil
  • chocolate flavored coating
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • polysorbate 80
  • +2 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: LIGHT ICE CREAM CONTAINS: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING CONTAINS: COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA.

Check VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA WITH A CHOCOLATE COATING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go