Is VANILLA LOW FAT ICE CREAM COATED WITH ORANGE SHERBET BARS, ORANGE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk fat
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM: MILK FAT AND NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. ORANGE SHERBET: WATER, SUGAR, WHEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, ORANGE PUREE (CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, WATER, SUGAR, OIL OF ORANGE, YELLOW 6, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, CAROB BEAN GUM, YELLOW 6.

Check VANILLA LOW FAT ICE CREAM COATED WITH ORANGE SHERBET BARS, ORANGE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VANILLA LOW FAT ICE CREAM COATED WITH ORANGE SHERBET BARS, ORANGE CREAM is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaCitrusFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go