Is VANILLA LOW FAT ICE CREAM COATED WITH ORANGE SHERBET ORANGE CREAM BARS, ORANGE CREAM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
- mono & diglycerides
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM: MILK FAT AND NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ORANGE SHERBET: WATER, SUGAR, WHEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, ORANGE PUREE (CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, WATER, SUGAR, OIL OF ORANGE, YELLOW 6, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, CAROB BEAN GUM, YELLOW 6.
Check VANILLA LOW FAT ICE CREAM COATED WITH ORANGE SHERBET ORANGE CREAM BARS, ORANGE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA LOW FAT ICE CREAM COATED WITH ORANGE SHERBET ORANGE CREAM BARS, ORANGE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


