Is Vanilla Lowfat Greek Yogurt Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized cream
- cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
- milk protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATIVE CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES, SEA SALT. LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM, L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. PARACASEI.
Check Vanilla Lowfat Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vanilla Lowfat Greek Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


