Is vanilla macaroon Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- egg! milk! sulphites nutr tion values: 100g
- whey powder
- chocolate flavoured coating
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
fondant (sugar, glucose syrup water), chocolate flavoured coating (sugar palm oil, cocoa powder, whey powder (milk!), carob powder, emulsifiers (sunflower lecithin), flavouring), desiccated coconut soft lcng (sugar, glucose syrup (sulphites!), water, dried egg! white,natural flavouring, preservative (acetic acid),inverted sugar syrup allergy advice:for allergens see ingredients in bold! counter declaration allergy advice contains: egg! milk! sulphites nutr tion values: 100g contains: energy
Check vanilla macaroon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open vanilla macaroon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


