Is VANILLA MADAGASCAR BOURBON ICE CREAM, VANILLA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- non-fat dry milk
- milk
- cream
- ice cream base
non-fat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM BASE (MILK, CREAM, PURE CANE SUGAR, NON-FAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, STABILIZER {DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, RICE STARCH}), MADAGASCAR BOURBON PURE VANILLA BEAN PASTE (SUGAR, WATER, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEANS, GUM TRAGACANTH {NATURAL THICKENER}), PURE VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL {35%}, SUGAR, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES).
Check VANILLA MADAGASCAR BOURBON ICE CREAM, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA MADAGASCAR BOURBON ICE CREAM, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


