Is VANILLA MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET RICE DOUGH, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat milk
  • cream
  • vanilla ice cream

non-fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
vanilla ice cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Ice Cream (Non-fat Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Egg Yolks, Vanilla Extract, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Mochi Dough (Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Syrup [Tapioca, Water, Salt, Vanilla], Egg Whites)

Check VANILLA MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET RICE DOUGH, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VANILLA MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET RICE DOUGH, VANILLA is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? VANILLA MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET RICE DOUGH, VANILLA | Spoonful