Is VANILLA ORANGE VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH ORANGE SHERBET ICE CREAM & SHERBET, VANILLA ORANGE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavors
  • polysorbate 80

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
polysorbate 80

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR). SHERBET: WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6, POLYSORBATE 80, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check VANILLA ORANGE VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH ORANGE SHERBET ICE CREAM & SHERBET, VANILLA ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaCitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Vegetarian? VANILLA ORANGE VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH ORANGE SHERBET ICE CREAM & SHERBET, VANILLA ORANGE | Spoonful