Is VANILLA ORGANIC PLANT PROTEIN 20 G POWDER, VANILLA Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • amylase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild vanilla flavor with a slightly sweet profile; users report occasional faint aftertaste and varying sweetness. Powder dissolves into a smooth, mildly creamy texture in smoothies or shakes but can be slightly gritty when mixed by hand. Common uses include blending into beverages, oatmeal, and baking to add vanilla flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND: ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC FLAX SEED, ORGANIC QUINOA, ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN, ORGANIC CHIA SEED. DIGESTIVE ENZYME BLEND: AMYLASE, PROTEASE, LIPASE, LACTASE, CELLULASE. OTHER INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC COCONUT MILK, ORGANIC AGAVE INULIN, ORGANIC COCONUT SUGAR, ORGANIC ACACIA FIBER, ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR, ORGANIC STEVIA, NATURAL PLANT-BASED FRUIT AND VEGETABLE BLEND (TOMATO, BROCCOLI, CARROT, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, CRANBERRY, APPLE & ORANGE), HIMALAYAN SALT, ORGANIC MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.

Check VANILLA ORGANIC PLANT PROTEIN 20 G POWDER, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieSnacking