Is VANILLA PANCAKE & MUFFIN MIX, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter powder
  • whey protein concentrate

butter powder

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENGLISH WALNUT MEAL, BUTTER POWDER, MONKSWEET SWEETENER (SUGAR ALCOHOL, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, STEVIA EXTRACT), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, OAT FIBER, BAKING POWDER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, VITAMIN E.

Check VANILLA PANCAKE & MUFFIN MIX, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastMeal Prep