Is VANILLA & PEAR STRAINED LOW FAT YOGURT, VANILLA & PEAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized skim milk

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Skim Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Pears, Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla, Fruit Pectin, Live Active Cultures, S, Thermophilus, L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Bulgaricus, B, Lactis, Acidophilus

Check VANILLA & PEAR STRAINED LOW FAT YOGURT, VANILLA & PEAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VANILLA & PEAR STRAINED LOW FAT YOGURT, VANILLA & PEAR is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieMeal Prep