Is VANILLA PROBIOTIC FORMULA BLENDED WHOLE MILK YOGURT, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • active yogurt with l

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured pasteurized grade a milk
active yogurt with l

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, KOSHER GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3. CONTAINS ACTIVE YOGURT WITH L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM BB-12, L. ACIDOPHILUS AND L. CASEI CULTURES.

Check VANILLA PROBIOTIC FORMULA BLENDED WHOLE MILK YOGURT, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VANILLA PROBIOTIC FORMULA BLENDED WHOLE MILK YOGURT, VANILLA is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepSmoothie