Is Vanilla Probiotic Goat Milk Yogurt, 4.75 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • pasteurized goat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized goat milk, organic vanilla sauce (sugar, water, natural vanilla flavor, gum acacia), pectin, agar, live probiotics (bifidobacterium lactis bb-12), live yogurt cultures (l, casei, l, acidophilus, l, bulgaricus, s, thermophilus)

Check Vanilla Probiotic Goat Milk Yogurt, 4.75 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vanilla Probiotic Goat Milk Yogurt, 4.75 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie