Is VANILLA PUDDING, VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium carbonate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: CALCIUM CARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CITRIC ACID, COLOR ADDED.

Check VANILLA PUDDING, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VANILLA PUDDING, VANILLA is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast