Is VANILLA - RASPBERRY SALTED CARAMEL BUTTER PISTACHIO - CHOCOLATE - LEMON ORIGINAL MACARONS, VANILLA RASPBERRY SALTED CARAMEL BUTTER PISTACHIO - CHOCOLATE - LEMON Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • raspberry natural flavor
  • glycerol

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ALMONDS, EGG WHITE, CREAM, WHITE CHOCOLATE (COCOA BUTTER, SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHICORY FIBER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), BUTTER, SALTED CARAMEL BUTTER (SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BUTTER, GUERANDE SEA SALT), RASPBERRY, GLUCOSE SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), LEMON, EMULSIFIER (GLYCEROL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN), PISTACHIO PASTE, EGG WHITE POWDER, COCOA POWDER, EGG YOLK, PISTACHIO EXTRACT, GELLING AGENT (CARRAGEENAN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, XANTHAN GUM), BEET POWDER, CHLORELLA EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, MADAGASCAR VANILLA, VANILLA EXTRACT, RASPBERRY NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC, PISTACHIOS, SWEET LEMON EXTRACT.

Check VANILLA - RASPBERRY SALTED CARAMEL BUTTER PISTACHIO - CHOCOLATE - LEMON ORIGINAL MACARONS, VANILLA RASPBERRY SALTED CARAMEL BUTTER PISTACHIO - CHOCOLATE - LEMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaFruityButteryNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go