Is VANILLA REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, VANILLA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • mono & diglycerides

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate
mono & diglycerides

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO (COLOR), SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check VANILLA REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking