Is VANILLA SANDWICH COOKIES, VANILLA Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ethyl maltol
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- +1 more
ethyl maltol
Dietitian noteMaltol (also called e636) is a food additive usually made from tree bark or malt. In some cases, it may be produced from milk (lactose).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ETHYL MALTOL, CARAMEL COLOR WITH SULFITES.
Check VANILLA SANDWICH COOKIES, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA SANDWICH COOKIES, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


