Is VANILLA VORTEX NUTRITIONALLY COMPLETE DRINK, VANILLA VORTEX Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate and Less than 0.5% of Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Potassium Citrate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Soy Lecithin, Magnesium Phosphate Tribasic, Choline Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Carrageenan, Ascorbic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Taurine, M-Inositol, Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, L-Carnitine, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin B6 Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Copper Gluconate, Manganese Sulfate, Riboflavin, BHA/BHT (to Preserve Freshness), Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene, Folic Acid, Biotin, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin K1, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12.

Check VANILLA VORTEX NUTRITIONALLY COMPLETE DRINK, VANILLA VORTEX against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VANILLA VORTEX NUTRITIONALLY COMPLETE DRINK, VANILLA VORTEX is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sIGAKrogerSmith's

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast ItemOn The Go