Is VANILLA WAFERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole egg solids
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

whole egg solids

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), POWDERED SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, TOCOPHEROLS [ADDED AS ANTIOXIDANT]), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, COTTONSEED OIL, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, WHOLE EGG SOLIDS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS.

Check VANILLA WAFERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking