Is Vanilla Wafers Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- dried whey
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR. NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID FOR FRESHNESS), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DRIED WHEY, EGGS. CONTAINS: EGGS, MILK, SOY, WHEAT.
Check Vanilla Wafers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vanilla Wafers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


