Is Vanilla Wafers Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- dried whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR. NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID FOR FRESHNESS), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DRIED WHEY, EGGS. CONTAINS: EGGS, MILK, SOY, WHEAT.
Check Vanilla Wafers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vanilla Wafers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


