Is VANILLA, WALNUT & RAISIN CREAM CHEESE, VANILLA, WALNUT & RAISIN CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • cream cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cream And Milk, Lactic Acid, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Locust Bean, Guar Gums)), Black Raisins, Sugar, Walnuts, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Vanilla Flavor, Vinegar Powder, Xanthan Gum

Check VANILLA, WALNUT & RAISIN CREAM CHEESE, VANILLA, WALNUT & RAISIN CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VANILLA, WALNUT & RAISIN CREAM CHEESE, VANILLA, WALNUT & RAISIN CREAM is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping