Is VANILLA WITH BITS OF RICH CHOCOLATY CHIPS PREMIUM ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milkfat
- cream
- sweet cream buttermilk
- 2% of natural flavor
- contains less than 2% of natural flavor, carob bean gum, guar gum, annatto extract
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CHOCOLATY CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check VANILLA WITH BITS OF RICH CHOCOLATY CHIPS PREMIUM ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA WITH BITS OF RICH CHOCOLATY CHIPS PREMIUM ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


